The 2023 Performance Schedule is tentative and subject to change without warning.
2023 Schedule of Bands & Program
The schedule was last updated on October 26, 2023.
Schedule is subject to change without any notice!!
REMINDER: NMSU & AGGIE MEMORIAL STADIUM HAS A STRICT CLEAR BAG OR NO BAG POLICY FOR ALL EVENTS!
Click on the schools name to view their program information.
The performance schedule for the 2023 Tournament of Bands is listed with the performance time, school, state, and competing class.
Performance Time
School
State
Class
10:00 am
Morenci Pride Marching Band
Tribute to Bon Jovi
Director: Roger Munoz Assistant Directors: Gene Willey Guard Instructor: Juana Verlander Percussion Instructors: Roger Munoz
Drum Majors: Emma Kerrigan & Justin Leatherman Guard Captain: October Hernandez Featured Soloists: Emma Kerrigan, Doug Sipes, Isaac Whetten, David Jacobson, Philson Bennaly, Jeremy Knutsen, and Yasmine Alvarez
Drum Majors: Malika Pettigrew & Yessenia Sandoval Guard Captains:Athyna Nevarez Featured Soloists:Juan Mendoza, Alex Rubio, Mia Jaramilo, and Mari Chacon
NM
B
12:30 pm
Goddard High School Big Blue Crew Marching Band
Piggy
Director: Kevin Everitt Additional Staff: Whitney Bain, Joseph Flores, Brian Hardin, and Jim Dixon
Drum Majors: Janeesa Washington Guard Captains: Elizabeth Moor & Anahi Mireles Featured Soloists: Chris Knudsen, Christian McIntyre, Vyana Fry, and Marcos Berrones-Basler
NM
B
12:45 pm
Mayfield Trojan Marching Band
Brave New World
Director: Rod Pior Assistant Directors: Marissa Al-Masoud Guard Instructor: Robert Gallegos Percussion Instructors: Zach Barraza Additional Staff: Arianna Urquidi, Ryan Tavera, and Jadon Applegate
Drum Majors: Yair Barraza & Ripley Forsyth Guard Captains: Maggie Saenz Featured Soloists: Ripley Forsyth & Alfredo De La Rosa
NM
B
LUNCH (45 minutes)
1:45 pm
Roswell High Big Red Band
Dia de los Muertos
Director: Daniel Gomez Assistant Director: Mark Barela-Eubank Guard Instructor: Marissa Gomez Percussion Instructors: Joseph Flores & Mark Salas
Drum Majors: Mia Sanchez & Dominic Morales Guard Captains: Alice Samuels & Maddison Hardy Featured Soloists: Jesse Cain, Julhian Bowman, Fermin Blanco, Xavier Cheney, and Mireya Terrazas
NM
A
2:00 pm
Carlsbad Cavemen Marching Band
A Night at the Grammy's
Director: Kenneth Young Assistant Directors: Roberto Galindo Guard Instructor: Leisha Young
Director: Jason Lautumer Assistant Directors: Sean Kilkenny, Moises Espino, and JC Pineda Guard Instructor: JC Pineda Percussion Instructors: Sean Kilkenny Additional Staff: Geovanna Flores, Jackie Lopez, and Jacob Ramos
Drum Majors: Felipe Ortiz & Joshua Lopez Guard Captains: Karen Aguayo & Alexa Perez Featured Soloists: Elia Juarez
TX
A
2:30 pm
Centennial High School Marching Band
Cafe Centennial
Director: Philip Ramos Assistant Directors: Karen Padilla Guard Instructor: Brenna Gilsdorf Percussion Instructors: Jacob Lucero Additional Staff: Sam Orozco, Katelyn Zuments, Quinn McPerson, Anthony Lucero, Alessandro Vasquez, Nicholas Tabullo, Mari Rosales, and Kevin Vigil
Drum Majors: Maxwell Rosenberg & Richard-Ray Aguilar Guard Captains: Sarah Aranda Featured Soloists: Stone White, Kaitlyn Garmong, Nathaniel Loya, Gabriel Walter, Sarah Aranda, Kayden Shortridge, Jazmine Garcia, and Derek Moore
NM
A
2:45 pm
Alamogordo Tiger Band
A Lunar Enigma
Director: Lucas Jackson Assistant Director: Newell Ramsey Guard Instructor: Gabriella Cartone Additional Staff: Thomas Turnbull, Lauretta Avery, and Josh Anders
Drum Major: Ryan Potchebski Guard Captains: Jeum Campugan & Charlotte Gross Featured Soloists: Rachel Cox, Caitlyn Tedford, Abigail Anderson, Dean Zamora, and Leo Ford
NM
A
3:00 pm
El Dorado High School Marching Band
Somewhere Out There
Director: Carl Ortega Assistant Directors: Cesar Hinojos & Anthony Yrigoyen Guard Instructor: Yadira Garcia Percussion Instructor: John Guzman Additional Staff: Noah Garcia, Naomi Torres, Ericka Garcia, and Sam Perez
Drum Majors: Madeline Nares, Andres Gil, & Vania Mendez Guard Captains: Alexandra Valdez-Dominguez & Denise Gutierrez Featured Soloists: Mark Tomlinson, Adrianna Jara, Alan Gonzalez-Fraire, and Amanda Vasquez
TX
A
BREAK (15 minutes)
3:30 pm
Horizon High School Band and Guard Marching Band
Dark Horizon
Director: Raul Candelaria Assistant Directors: Jose Del Rio & Stephen Bouma Guard Instructor: Heidy Medrano Percussion Instructors: Marc Mancera Additional Staff: Isabel Padilla, Sebastian Nunez, Azul Medrano, Josh Cebollero, Brianna Yepez, and Ayden Alvarez
Drum Majors: Madison Olivarez, Israel Martinez, and Ren Najera Guard Captains: Isabella Castro & Leyla Garcia Featured Soloists: David Medina
Drum Majors: Irais Soto, Sofia Perez, Abby Reyes, and Armando Coello Guard Captains: Simone Williams, Mia Bernal, Trinity Werito, and Maya Sands Featured Soloists: Brianna Hernandez, Haley Galloso, Stromy Villanueva, Ariel Ozuna, Emilio Segura, Caleb Soliz, and Irais Soto
TX
AA
4:00 pm
Blazer Band and Guard
All In!
Director: Erik Lerma Assistant Directors: Mandy Twomey Guard Instructor: Paulo Guitar Additional Staff: Kiki Lopez, David Martinez, Jose-Angel Rivas, Israel Vasquez, Noelle Alarcon, Celeste Nowell, and Jimmy Salais
Drum Majors: Angel Ortega, Sara Juarez, Victoria Morales, & Mauricio Uranga Guard Captains: Brisa Petersen & Luis Soto Featured Soloists: Rolando Morales, Kate Alvarado, Aria Aubert, Ian Reyes, and Mauricio Uranga
TX
AA
4:15 pm
Franklin "Star of the West" Marching Band
Wanted
Director: Benjamin Perez Assistant Directors: David Bouma & Patrick Caraveo Guard Instructor: Paula Esparza Twirler Coach: Dawn Menchaca Additional Staff: Al Mendez, Mary Mendez, Ximena Moreno, Ivan De La Cruz, Ashley Selby, and Oscar Ortiz
Drum Majors: Alexandria Hunter, Megan Ahrens, Anna Grace Hunter, and Zoe Laird Guard Captains: Saira Guerrero & Mariana Rojo Featured Soloists: Natalia Barajas, Anna Grace Hunter, Andrew Freeman, Gerardo Ramirez, and Diego Esquivel
TX
AA
4:30 pm
Hanks High School Marching Band
Start your Engines
Director: Horacio Gomez Assistant Directors: James Cordova & Luis Ibarra Guard Instructor: Kristal Nance Percussion Instructors: Calvin Edwards
Drum Majors: Leah Dressen, Alexa Perez, and Daniel Alvarez Guard Captains: Danika Murphy, Yazmine Alba, Julie Flores, and Bella Licon Featured Soloists: Aiden Alvarez, Judith Olivas, Josue Lopez, Alexa Perez, and Andres Delgado
TX
AA
4:45 pm
Las Cruces High School Showcase Marching Band
MYnd
Director: Ty Frederick Assistant Director: Raul Escobedo Guard Instructors: Josh Bustillos & Brian Gallegos Percussion Instructors: Ethan Moore & Noah Mejia Additional Staff: Bailey McLellan, Ken Tanuz, Alex Bullard, Carlos Muñoz, and Lessie Smithhisler
Drum Majors: Rixen Hernandez, Luis Valtierra, and Mireya Delgado Guard Captains: Bianca Pereya, Alexa Alamos Chavez, and Jacqueline Jimenez Featured Soloists: Sophie Hernandez, Joshua Ruiz, William Sanxter, and Ellie Ondo
NM
AA
5:00 pm
V. Sue Cleveland Storm Regement Marching Band
Spiraling Into Control
Director: Daniel Holmes Assistant Directors: Joshua Dumais Guard Instructor: Elle Mascarenas Percussion Instructors: Juan Torres Additional Staff: Josue Hernandez, Joseph Santiago, Daniella Holmes, Justin Bethany, Elena Delgado, Reiana Ayers, Mo Donnelly, and Mike Gruetzner
Drum Majors: Stephanie Robles, Kevin Gonzales, Kourtney Heslop, and Maren Cobb Guard Captains: Adriana Cordero & Alexis Meza Featured Soloists: Davion Hein, Vincent Quintana, Lucas Dwyer, Kevin Gonzales, Layla Sandenaw, and Elijah Perry
NM
AA
5:15 pm
Organ Mountain Royal Knight Regiment Marching Band
Matador
Director: Shawn Silva Assistant Directors: Josh Bryant & Johnathan Wheatley Guard Instructor: Mariann Liddiard Percussion Instructors: Matthew Holguin Additional Staff: Ryan Preston, Vanessa Garcia, Jazmin Rodriguez, Brent Phelps, Kristen Silver, Gabriella Alvarez, Steven Castorena, Apollo Armendariz, Angelica Chavez, and Ben Zamora
Drum Majors: Ariana Calmes & Milianah Silva Guard Captains: Evelyn Zavala Featured Soloists: Ava Southwell, Justin Alvis, Jaden Rowlett, Vada Kernan, Norah Talbot, and Natalie Myers
NM
AA
5:30 pm
Bulldog Marching Band
Emerge
Director: Marc Moomaw Assistant Directors: Rebeca Monreal Guard Instructor: Lesly Valdez Percussion Instructors: Vincient Chaparro Additional Staff: Thiaren Smith, Lexis Maldonado, Anthony Garcia, Sierra Sotelo, and Cristy Morales
Drum Majors: Alexia Rivera-Rodriguez & Leyla Williams Guard Captains: Amri Dias de Leon, Jasmine Fabela, & Idalia Giron Featured Soloists: Jesus Chaidez, Hazel Flores, Johanna Munoz, and Alexia Rivera-Rodriguez
TX
AA
5:45 pm
Eastlake Falcon Band
Wanderlust
Director: Nick Flood Assistant Directors: Caleb Tullius & Celeste Collette Guard Instructor: Emily Juarez Percussion Instructor: Jesus Perez
Drum Majors: Victor Burstein & Adria Dominguez Guard Captains: Emma Dyson, Kaylee Fernandez, Marissa Gomez, Clairissa Hernandez, and Mia Lopez Featured Soloists: Christopher Olivas
TX
AA
6:00 pm
THE PRIDE OF NEW MEXICO
PRELIM AWARDS
7:30 pm
Greg Fant Band of Distinction
C
7:45 pm
Greg Fant Band of Distinction
B
8:00 pm — FINALS*
*The order of finals performances will be selected after the final bands have been selected.
Tournament of Bands
1075 N. Horseshoe, Room 115 New Mexico State University Las Cruces, NM 88003-8001